The statute does not actually provide that minutes concerning a board meeting with counsel are exempt, but I would advise my clients to protect those minutes until the litigation is resolved. Courtesy Notice of Late Assessment Section 718.121(5), F.S., (SB 56, Page 12). The buyer has just completed due diligence and determined that the building needs a new roof and demands a $300,000 credit against the purchase price. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Maintenance, Repair and Replacement Responsibility Within Your Authority to approve sales or leases must be provided in the declaration of the condominium. 1. Condo owners in Surfside building were facing assessments for $15 - CNN To reign in that abuse, the 2017 legislature again amended